1. What is CTAPP?
[…] few days. In sum, there are many decisions to be made and each decision can impact the length of
time it takes to get reinstated. If you can’t fully educate yourself on the CTAPP reinstatement
process your only other choice is to retain expert counsel to guide you through to active status.
6. What is the unauthorized practice of law or UPL?
Practicing law while not eligible is called the unauthorized practice of law or UPL. UPL is not only
considered ethical misconduct, but it also considered by the State Bar to be an act of “moral
turpitude.” Business and Professions Code section 6106 states that the “…commission of any act
involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his
relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not,
constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” In other words, UPL is very serious misconduct
“practice of law” In addition, because California does not have a statutory definition of the “practice
of law” it is not always clear whether or not a certain action taken by a suspended attorney will be